Williams Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy, 14e (LPN Threads) 14th Edition by Staci Nix Test Bank

<< Abnormal Psychology An Integrative Approach 5th Edition by David H. Barlow Test Bank Wong Essentials of Pediatric Nursing, 10th Edition Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Williams Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy, 14e (LPN Threads) 14th Edition by Staci Nix Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Williams Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy, 14e (LPN Threads) 14th Edition by Staci Nix Test Bank

Chapter 2: Carbohydrates

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Carbohydrates are nutrients that are composed of the elements carbon, hydrogen, and
a. oxygen.
b. nitrogen.
c. water.
d. glucose.

 

 

ANS:  A

The chemical nature of carbohydrates is carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   14                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Carbohydrates play a major role in nutrition because they
a. provide a long-term energy store.
b. are digested in the stomach.
c. help regulate body functions.
d. provide the bodys major source of energy.

 

 

ANS:  D

Rationale: Carbohydrates are the major source of energy for the body, comprising approximately 50% of total caloric intake.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   13                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Carbohydrates are stored as glycogen in the
a. central nervous system and muscles.
b. heart and liver.
c. small intestine.
d. liver and muscles.

 

 

ANS:  D

Rationale: Carbohydrates are stored as glycogen in the liver and muscles.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   17                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. An example of a food that contains a fructose sugar is
a. milk.
b. honey.
c. molasses.
d. corn.

 

 

ANS:  B

Fructose is a monosaccharide and is the sweetest of the simple sugars. It is primarily found in fruits and honey.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   14

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Examples of the simple carbohydrates include
a. glucose and galactose.
b. sucrose and starch.
c. lactose and lignin.
d. fructose and glycogen.

 

 

ANS:  A

Monosaccharides are the simple sugar units used to build more-complex carbohydrates. The monosaccharides are glucose, galactose, and fructose.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   15-16

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The sugar to which all other sugars are converted and the one that circulates in the blood to provide major fuel for the bodys cells is
a. sucrose.
b. fructose.
c. glucose.
d. maltose.

 

 

ANS:  C

Glucose is a monosaccharide considered the basic single sugar in the bodys metabolism. Glucose is the form of sugar circulating in the blood and is the primary fuel for the cells.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   14                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Carbohydrates are called quick energy foods because
a. they do not take long to prepare and are readily available.
b. the human body can rapidly break them down to yield energy.
c. they are abundant in fast foods and can be readily absorbed.
d. they can yield more energy than other nutrients.

 

 

ANS:  B

Carbohydrates are considered quick energy foods because they can readily be metabolized in the body to yield glucose, the main fuel source for the body.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   14                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The carbohydrate form in which glucose is stored in the body is
a. starch.
b. polysaccharide.
c. glycogen.
d. fructose.

 

 

ANS:  C

Glucose is stored in the body as glycogen.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   17                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Of the following, the best food choices for dietary fiber include
a. fruit and fruit juice.
b. rice and crackers.
c. iceberg lettuce and tomato juice.
d. lentils and corn.

 

 

ANS:  D

Dietary fiber is found in unrefined and whole plant foods. Of the choices listed, lentils and corn provide the highest amount of dietary fiber.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   17                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Types of dietary fiber include
a. lactose, galactose, and maltose.
b. polysaccharides and polyols.
c. starch, ptyalin and glucose
d. cellulose, lignin, and noncellulose.

 

 

ANS:  D

Dietary fiber is found in plant foods. Plants contain several types of dietary fiber, including cellulose, lignin, and noncellulose polysaccharides.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   17-19             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The recommended daily intake of dietary fiber for an adult woman is _____ g/day.
a. 15
b. 21
c. 25
d. 30

 

 

ANS:  C

The recommended intake of fiber for men and women aged 50 years and younger is 38 g/day and 25 g/day, respectively.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   19                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The health professional is determining the caloric intake for a patient. Her caloric intake from fiber would be
a. 3.4 kcal/g.
b. 0 kcal/g.
c. 4 kcal/g.
d. 9 kcal/g.

 

 

ANS:  B

Human beings lack the necessary enzymes to digest dietary fiber and so, unlike other carbohydrates, dietary fiber does not provide energy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   17

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Wavelike contractions of the muscle fibers of the stomach and intestinal walls are called
a. segmentation.
b. peristalsis.
c. metabolism.
d. digestion.

 

 

ANS:  B

The mechanical digestive process in the stomach entailing wavelike contractions of the muscle fibers of the stomach wall that mix food particles with gastric secretions is called peristalsis.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   24-25             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A basket of fruit contains ripe grapes, apples, and oranges as well as pears and peaches that are not quite ripe. The fruits with the highest amount of simple sugar are the
a. pears and apples.
b. peaches and oranges.
c. grapes and apples.
d. peaches and pears.

 

 

ANS:  C

Fructose is a simple sugar; ripe fruit contains more fructose than less-ripe fruit.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   14

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. An apple contains a type of soluble dietary fiber called
a. lignin.
b. starch.
c. cellulose.
d. pectin.

 

 

ANS:  D

Pectin is a water-soluble fiber found in many fruits. Cellulose and lignin are insoluble fibers. Starch is another polysaccharide found in grains, legumes, and other vegetables and in small amounts in fruit. Starch does not necessarily contain dietary fiber.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   17-18             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Of the following, the food with the lowest carbohydrate content (as a percentage of weight) would be
a. orange juice.
b. raisins.
c. whole milk.
d. dried beans.

 

 

ANS:  C

Milk contains the least carbohydrate content (as a percentage of weight); it contains lactose, but the amount is diluted by all the liquid in the milk. Carbohydrates are more concentrated in dried fruits, juices, and starchy vegetables.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   15-16             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Digestion of the starch component of a peanut butter sandwich begins in the
a. mouth.
b. stomach.
c. small intestine.
d. liver.

 

 

ANS:  A

The digestion of carbohydrate-rich foods such as starches and sugars begins in the mouth, where the enzyme ptyalin begins to break the starch down into smaller particles.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   24                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A negative effect of sugar alcohols is that they
a. contain more kilocalories than sugar.
b. can cause intoxication.
c. promote bacterial disease in the colon.
d. may cause diarrhea.

 

 

ANS:  D

Excessive amounts of sugar alcohols in food products can cause diarrhea because of the slow digestion of the product.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   20                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Once monosaccharides are absorbed into the intestinal bloodstream, they are transported to the
a. cells.
b. liver.
c. heart.
d. brain.

 

 

ANS:  B

The monosaccharides glucose, galactose, and fructose are absorbed directly into the portal blood circulation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   26-27             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A client has a goal of increasing fiber intake to 30 grams per day. Current intake reveals the following information: Breakfast intake- 3/4 cup sugary corn popped cereal, 1 cup skim milk, 1 slice white toast, and 1/2 cup orange juice. Lunch- 2 ounces sliced turkey, 1 slice wheat bread, 1 tablespoon mayonnaise, 2 chocolate chip cookies, and 1 cup water. Dinner- 4 ounces beef, 1/2 cup green beans, 3/4 cup instant mashed potatoes with butter, 1 biscuit, and 1 cup skim milk. As the nutrition expert counseling this patient, one appropriate recommendation might be:
a. Encourage whole grain breads and cereals in place of white breads and cereals.
b. Double the amount of proteins such as turkey and beef and eliminate sugar intake.
c. Add 2 tablespoons of omega-3 fatty acid enriched margarine to breads and potatoes.
d. No changes are required since adequate fiber intake is present.

 

 

ANS:  A

Rationale: The recommended daily fiber intake is 38 grams per day for men. This intake requires consistent use of whole grains, legumes, vegetables and fruits, along with seeds and nuts. Meats and fats such as butter and margarine do not contain fiber.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   19|27-28        TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. An example of a food low in carbohydrates is
a. low-fat yogurt.
b. steak.
c. beans.
d. potatoes.

 

 

ANS:  B

Meats such as beef, poultry, and fish do not contain carbohydrates. Yogurt contains some carbohydrates from the milk and is often sweetened. Starchy vegetables such as beans and potatoes are high in carbohydrates.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   22-24

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The major site or organ in the body for metabolic processing of carbohydrates is the
a. intestine.
b. heart.
c. brain.
d. liver.

 

 

ANS:  D

The liver is the major site for metabolic processing of carbohydrates.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   22|26-27        TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The digestion of milk yields the monosaccharides
a. fructose and glucose.
b. galactose and glucose.
c. galactose and sucrose.
d. glucose and maltose.

 

 

ANS:  B

The digestion of milk yields the monosaccharides galactose and glucose from the disaccharide lactose.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   15-16             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A food that contains maltose would be
a. milk.
b. fruit.
c. molasses.
d. table sugar.

 

 

ANS:  C

Maltose is found in molasses.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   15-16

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A molecule of glycogen is composed of hundreds of units of
a. galactose.
b. glucose.
c. glucose, fructose, and galactose.
d. disaccharide.

 

 

ANS:  B

Glycogen is composed of glucose units.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   17                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Sufficient dietary carbohydrates prevent excess formation of
a. ketones.
b. ammonia.
c. amino acids.
d. water.

 

 

ANS:  A

Ketones result from the rapid breakdown of fat. The breakdown of fat occurs when carbohydrate intake is inadequate. Sufficient carbohydrate intake prevents ketosis from occurring.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   22                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The preferred source of energy for the heart muscle is
a. glucose.
b. glycogen.
c. fatty acids.
d. amino acids.

 

 

ANS:  C

Glycogen is the emergency fuel for the heart, whereas fatty acids are the preferred fuel.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   24                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The number of kilocalories from carbohydrates in a baked potato that contains 40 g carbohydrate is _____ kcal.
a. 40
b. 80
c. 160
d. 360

 

 

ANS:  C

Carbohydrate contains 4 kcal/g, so 40 g 4 kcal/g = 160 kcal.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   21

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A food that is a good source of fiber is
a. oatmeal.
b. prune juice.
c. salmon.
d. cornstarch.

 

 

ANS:  A

Plant foods contain the best sources of fiber. Oatmeal is a whole grain cereal and is therefore high in fiber.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   18-19|21

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Which of the following carbohydrates provides the fastest source of energy?
a. ground beef
b. cranberry juice
c. whole grain cereal
d. milk

 

 

ANS:  B

Cranberry juice contains fructose, a single carbohydrate or monosaccharide, which requires no digestion and so is more quickly absorbed than more complex carbohydrates found in whole grains.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   15

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

Chapter 10: Nutrition during Pregnancy and Lactation

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Nutritional needs during pregnancy are affected by
a. the mothers age.
b. the sex of the infant.
c. the mothers food cravings.
d. whether the mother works.

 

 

ANS:  A

Nutritional needs during pregnancy are affected by the mothers age along with height and prepregnancy weight.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   174-175         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A pregnant womans energy needs must be met in order to
a. spare vitamins.
b. spare adipose stores.
c. prevent fetal deformity.
d. spare protein.

 

 

ANS:  D

Adequate energy is necessary to spare protein. If inadequate kilocalories from energy are provided, then protein will be used for energy. Protein increase is approximately 50% more than the average adult requirement.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   174-175         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Daily kilocalorie needs during the second trimester exceed normal requirements by approximately _____ kcal.
a. 100
b. 200
c. 340
d. 500

 

 

ANS:  C

The national standard recommends an increase of 340 kcal/day during the second trimester and approximately 450 kcal/day during the third trimester of pregnancy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   174                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The amount of extra protein required by pregnant women compared with nonpregnant women is approximately _____ g/day.
a. 10
b. 15
c. 25
d. 30

 

 

ANS:  C

Protein intake should increase 25 g/day during pregnancy on top of nonpregnancy needs. This increase is approximately 50% more than the average adult requirements.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   175

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Increased protein is necessary in pregnancy for
a. preventing gestational diabetes.
b. sparing carbohydrates for energy needs.
c. growing maternal tissues.
d. preventing pregnancy-induced hypertension.

 

 

ANS:  C

Increased protein is necessary in pregnancy for sparing carbohydrates for energy, rapid growth of the fetus, development of the placenta, growth of maternal tissues, increased maternal blood volume, and amniotic fluid.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   174-175         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A good source of calcium during pregnancy is
a. orange juice drink.
b. lean ground beef.
c. milk.
d. baked beans.

 

 

ANS:  C

Calcium is essential for fetal development of bones and teeth as well as for the mothers own body needs. Milk or milk substitute products and generous amounts of green vegetables and enriched or whole grains are good sources of calcium.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   175                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A good source of iron during pregnancy would be
a. watermelon
b. orange juice
c. macaroni and cheese
d. lean ground beef

 

 

ANS:  D

Iron is distributed primarily in meat, eggs, vegetables, and fortified cereals.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   175-176

TOP:   Nursing Process: Application

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Iron needs increase during pregnancy because of
a. maternal constipation.
b. increased maternal blood volume.
c. increased maternal metabolic rate.
d. poor iron absorption during pregnancy.

 

 

ANS:  B

Iron needs are increased during pregnancy for increased hemoglobin synthesis required for the greater maternal blood volume as well as for the babys necessary prenatal storage of iron.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   175-176         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Adequate folate in the periconceptional period helps prevent
a. cretinism.
b. mental retardation.
c. neural tube defects.
d. gestational diabetes.

 

 

ANS:  C

Folate builds mature red blood cells throughout pregnancy and is particularly needed during the early periconceptional period to ensure healthy embryonic tissue development and prevent malformation of the neural tube.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   177                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The B-complex vitamins are required in greater amounts during pregnancy because
a. fetal demands for the vitamins are high.
b. more hemoglobin is synthesized.
c. the vitamins are excreted in greater quantities.
d. metabolic activities increase.

 

 

ANS:  D

The B vitamins are needed in increased amounts because of their vital role as coenzyme factors in energy production and protein metabolism.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   176                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Daily intake of vitamin C should be increased during pregnancy because it
a. is an important factor in tissue growth.
b. plays an important role in protein synthesis.
c. is necessary for the energy-producing pathways.
d. is important in development of bones in the fetus.

 

 

ANS:  A

Vitamins A and C are needed in higher amounts during pregnancy because they are both important factors of tissue growth.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   176-177         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Drinking 3 to 4 cups of milk a day during pregnancy is recommended because it is a good source of
a. folate.
b. iron.
c. vitamin D.
d. vitamin C.

 

 

ANS:  C

Milk is a good source of vitamin D along with calcium, phosphorus, and magnesium for fetal development of bones and teeth as well as for the mothers own bodily needs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   175

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Appropriate snack choices for a pregnant woman with morning sickness may include
a. a meal of hot soup and Gatorade.
b. lemonade with added sugar and peppermint sticks.
c. a glass of hot decaffeinated tea.
d. whole-wheat toast with a small amount of light butter and a small piece of fruit.

 

 

ANS:  D

Small, frequent meals and snacks that are fairly dry and consisting mostly of easily digested energy foods (e.g., carbohydrates), mostly cold foods, with liquids between meals, are recommended for women with morning sickness.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   179-180

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A condition of severe, prolonged, and persistent vomiting during pregnancy is called
a. hyperemesis gravidarum.
b. placenta previa.
c. gestational diabetes.
d. preeclampsia.

 

 

ANS:  A

Hyperemesis gravidarum is morning sickness in early pregnancy that progresses from a mild state to a severe and prolonged state requiring medical treatment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   179                TOP:   Nursing Process: Diagnosis

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A food choice to help alleviate constipation during pregnancy is
a. figs.
b. chocolate.
c. white bread.
d. saltines.

 

 

ANS:  D

Helpful remedies for constipation include high-fiber foods such as whole grains, vegetables, dried fruits, and other fruits and juices.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   180

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. An acceptable ending pregnancy weight for a normal-weight woman whose prepregnancy weight is 125 lb is _____ lb.
a. 130 to 135
b. 135 to 145
c. 145 to 150
d. 150 to 160

 

 

ANS:  D

Weight gain for a normal-weight woman with a body mass index of 19.8 to 26 is 25 to 35 lb. Thus, 125 lb + 25 to 35 lb = 150 lb to 160 lb.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   177-178

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Total weight gain during the first trimester should be approximately _____ lbs.
a. 1 to 2
b. 2 to 4
c. 6 to 10
d. 10 to 15

 

 

ANS:  B

Recommended weight gain in the first trimester of pregnancy is approximately 2 to 4 lbs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   177-178         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A pregnancy is considered high risk if the mother
a. is 16 years old.
b. is vegetarian.
c. works full time.
d. exercises 4 or 5 times per week.

 

 

ANS:  A

Nutritional risk factors at the onset of pregnancy include age 18 years or younger or 35 years or older; frequent pregnancies; poor obstetric history or poor fetal performance; poverty; bizarre or trendy food habits; abuse of nicotine, alcohol, or drugs; chronic disease with therapeutic diet; and weight less than 85% or more than 120% of normal.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   180

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A pregnant adolescent is at risk because she
a. does not know how to care for herself.
b. has not established good eating habits.
c. is still in a growth stage of development.
d. will not know about the pregnancy until after the fetal organs have formed.

 

 

ANS:  C

A pregnant adolescent is at risk because adolescence itself is a stage of growth. The physiologic demands of the pregnancy can compromise the teenagers needs for her own unfinished growth and development.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   180-181

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A very overweight pregnant woman older than 30 years of age is at high risk for
a. anemia.
b. gestational diabetes.
c. edema.
d. phenylketonuria.

 

 

ANS:  B

Risk factors for women who are more than 120% of standard weight or who have a body mass index of more than 26 include gestational diabetes. During pregnancy, there is an increased metabolic workload along with an increased volume of blood and its load of metabolites, including glucose. Some of this extra glucose spills over into the urine.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   180

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. During pregnancy, women should be encouraged not to
a. exercise.
b. have sexual intercourse.
c. drink alcoholic beverages.
d. drink decaffeinated coffee.

 

 

ANS:  C

Social habits of alcohol, cigarette, and drug use can cause fetal damage and are contraindicated during pregnancy. Extensive, habitual use of alcohol leads to the well-documented fetal alcohol syndrome.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   182-183

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The most common cause of anemia during pregnancy is
a. folic acid deficiency.
b. lack of intrinsic factor.
c. iron deficiency.
d. vitamin C deficiency.

 

 

ANS:  C

Iron-deficiency anemia is most common during pregnancy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   175-176         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Of the following, the best source of folate would be
a. fruit juices.
b. green leafy vegetables.
c. whole grains.
d. citrus fruits.

 

 

ANS:  B

Folate is found in food sources such as green leafy vegetables, legumes, yeast, chicken, beef, and liver.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   177

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The finding of glycosuria during a routine laboratory test may suggest that the woman has
a. anemia.
b. gestational diabetes.
c. phenylketonuria.
d. hypertension.

 

 

ANS:  B

Gestational diabetes presents with glycosuria or sugar spilling over into the urine. Other predisposing factors include age 30 years and older; those who are overweight and have a history of previously unexplained stillbirths; delivery of large babies weighing 9 lbs or more; habitual abortions; births of babies with multiple congenital defects; and family history of diabetes or ethnicity associated with a high incidence of diabetes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   185

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. High blood pressure and the accumulation of protein in the urine may be signs of
a. preeclampsia.
b. hyperemesis.
c. alcoholism.
d. gestational diabetes.

 

 

ANS:  A

High blood pressure can be fatal to the mother and fetus. If symptoms progress with the accumulation of proteinuria, the condition is referred to as preeclampsia.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   185

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Three important factors that support adequate lactation are
a. diet, exercise, and vitamin supplements.
b. intake of dairy products, fluids, and rest.
c. diet, fluids, and rest and relaxation.
d. intake of bland foods and adequate fluids.

 

 

ANS:  C

Successful lactation requires an adequate diet, including energy and nutrients for both the process and product, adequate fluid for adequate milk production, and rest and relaxation to enhance the production and letdown reflexes of breast-feeding.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   186-189         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Nutrition counselors should encourage pregnant teenagers to
a. avoid fast food.
b. eat foods from all the basic food groups.
c. drink fat-free (skim) rather than whole milk.
d. eat foods high in dietary fiber.

 

 

ANS:  B

Pregnant teens should consume foods from all five basic foods groups to support fetal development as well as their own growth and development needs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   181-182

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Advantages of breast-feeding for the mother include
a. less fluid retention.
b. rapid weight loss.
c. fewer maternal infections.
d. convenience and economy.

 

 

ANS:  D

The advantages of breast-feeding include benefits to both mother and baby, such as the ability of human milk to meet the unique needs of the infant and convenience and economy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   190-191         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. During pregnancy, intake of caffeine for a 132-lb woman should be
a. avoided.
b. limited to 100 mg of coffee per day.
c. limited to 300 mg of coffee per day.
d. unlimited in quantity.

 

 

ANS:  C

During pregnancy, caffeine intake should be limited. The overall conclusion is that moderate amounts of caffeine (5 to 6 mg/kg/day) throughout the day do not have negative effects on reproduction or fetal health. Thus, 60 kg (132 lb) 5 = 300 mg of caffeine/day.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   183-184

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The best food choice that provides a source of folate is
a. spinach.
b. lemonade.
c. corn chips.
d. sausage patty.

 

 

ANS:  A

Food sources of folate include enriched flour and grains, green leafy vegetables, legumes, soybeans, wheat germ, orange juice, asparagus, and broccoli.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   177

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Chapter 22: Surgery and Nutrition Support

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The most common nutrition deficiency among surgical patients is a deficiency of
a. vitamin C.
b. iron.
c. protein.
d. essential fatty acids.

 

 

ANS:  C

Protein deficiencies among surgical patients are the most common.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   449                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Before general surgery, nothing is given by mouth for at least _____ hours.
a. 4
b. 8
c. 12
d. 24

 

 

ANS:  B

Nothing is given by mouth for at least 8 hours before surgery to avoid serious complications such as aspiration of stomach contents into the lungs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   449                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Protein is especially needed in the postoperative recovery period for
a. energy.
b. control of edema.
c. control of hypertension.
d. optimal kidney function.

 

 

ANS:  B

Protein assists in the maintenance of osmotic pressure, which is necessary to maintain normal movement of fluid between the capillaries and surrounding tissue. Without maintenance of osmotic pressure, edema develops.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   450                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. For a patient who can take an oral diet, a food that would be a good source of energy during the postoperative period could be
a. meat.
b. cereals and other grains.
c. carrots.
d. fried potatoes.

 

 

ANS:  B

During the postoperative period, the primary source of energy for the body should be carbohydrates supplied by cereals and other grains.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   451                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A food choice that provides a good source of energy during the postoperative period is
a. hamburger.
b. potato chips.
c. oatmeal.
d. shrimp.

h

 

 

ANS:  C

Oatmeal is a good source of carbohydrates that provides the nece

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here